Want Place Order Now? With Online Nursing Papers you can do it easy.

Assignment Hematological Case Study 

Assignment: Hematological Case Study 

Sarah is in today with a chief complaint of feelings of fatigue, pallor, dyspnea on exertion, and palpitations. Her laboratory report indicates that her hematocrit, hemoglobin, and reticulocyte counts are low; that her MCV is high; and that her MCH and MCHC are normal. Her diagnosis is pernicious anemia.

Answer the following questions regarding Sarah’s anemia and provide the pathophysiology associated with the body’s response to this disease process.

1. What are the laboratory tests to be ordered in patients suspected of anemia?

2. What are the clinical manifestations noted in a patient with pernicious anemia?

3. What nonpharmacological therapies are associated with the treatment of pernicious anemia?

4. What the lab findings indicative iron deficiency anemia?

5. Please share possible complications of untreated pernicious anemia.

6. What is the purpose of the Schilling test?

– Two pages minimum

-Provide references.

Hematological Case Study SAMPLE APPROACH

Sarah is in today with a chief complaint of feelings of fatigue, pallor, dyspnea on exertion, and palpitations. Her laboratory report indicates that her hematocrit, hemoglobin, and reticulocyte counts are low; that her MCV is high; and that her MCH and MCHC are normal. Her diagnosis is pernicious anemia.
Answer the following questions regarding Sarah’s anemia and provide the pathophysiology associated with the body’s response to this disease process.

The main physiologic manifestation of anemia is a reduced oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood resulting in tissue hypoxia. Symptoms of anemia vary, depending on the body’s ability to compensate for reduced oxygen-carrying capacity.

  1. What are the laboratory tests to be ordered in patients suspected of anemia?
    Anemia can be described as a reduction in the circulating red blood cells. When this occurs, there is a decrease in the amount and the usefulness of the hemoglobin. There are several reasons why a person can become anemic. This includes blood loss from unknown origins, internal trauma, acute or chronic erythrocyte destruction from disorders, a dysfunction in erythrocyte production or a combination of all (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Volume depletion and volume retention have a great influence in this disease process. In order to help better identify anemia laboratory test may be performed by drawing blood. A complete blood count (CBC), within the CBC you would look at reticulate count, RBC which has included the mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH), and mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC). A reticulate count can also be useful as it will indicate underdeveloped red blood cells in a blood sample and very good anemia classifier (AACC, 2019).
    2. What are the clinical manifestations noted in a patient with pernicious anemia?
    Pernicious anemia is a megaloblastic anemia and is associated with vitamin B12 deficiency. This often seen with gastritis, specifically type A chronic atrophic, known as auto immune. This type effects intrinsic factor because it requires vitamin b12 uptake (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Clinical manifestations of pernicious anemia show up slowly, because of the slow onset people ignore symptoms and when it is finally addressed it becomes severe. An individual may have mood swings, minor infections, gastrointestinal issues, cardiac and even kidney problems (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). When it progresses, the hemoglobin drops greatly, and classic symptoms of anemia emerge (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). These consist of weakness, fatigue, unsteady gait, numbness and tingling to the extremities, decreased appetite causing weight loss, and the glossitis may look red and beefy due to atrophic tendencies (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018).

    Assignment Hematological Case Study 

    Assignment Hematological Case Study

    Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:Assignment: Hematological Case Study 

    With pernicious anemia neurologic manifestations may also be present because of the nerve demyelination, which is damage to the covering of nerves of the brain (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018, p 933). This may result in neuronal death. When it affects the spinal cord symptoms such as ataxia, spasticity, and a sense of vibration in the body (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018, p 933).

  2. What nonpharmacological therapies are associated with the treatment of pernicious anemia?

Some nonpharmacological therapies associated with the treatment of pernicious anemia is oral replacement of the vitamin B12. These would have to be administered weekly until the PA is resolved, then it is changed to monthly (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Receiving oral cobalamin has been proven to be just as effective as the injections, just with an increase amount in the dose (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Folate acid may also be taken and that can be purchased over the counter as a supplement. Foods that are high in B12 are red meats, eggs, milk, and shellfish. These may also be used as nonpharmacological therapies for B12 replacement as long as the patient is sable and not in severe PA.

  1. What are the lab findings indicative iron deficiency anemia?
    Iron deficiency anemia is one of the most common anemias caused by decreased nutritional value. If effects mostly children, adolescent females, and women of childbearing age (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Signs and symptoms are not often noticed until the hemoglobin decreases so much that a patient suffers from fatigue, weakness, shortness of breath, pale conjunctiva, earlobes or palms (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Lab test to look for would include hemoglobin, hematocrit, reticulate count, MCV, the plasma iron, ferritin, and transferrin. Most of these results would result low except the reticulate count, that can be low, normal, or even high (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). Free erythrocyte protoporphyrin (FEP) is another indicator heme synthesis. It determines the amount of soluble fragment transferrin (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018). This is most often used when trying to decide between primary iron deficiency anemia or iron deficiency anemia resulting from a chronic disease (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018).
  2. Please share possible complications of untreated pernicious anemia.
    Complications that can accompany pernicious anemia are related to the deficiency of B12, this can include encephalopathy, myelopathy, and peripheral and optic neuropathy. Atrophy and metaplasia of the gastric lining can be associated with PA due to the type A gastritis that goes along with the intrinsic deficiency. This can put the individual at risk for gastric carcinoma. Hepatomegaly can indicate right sided heart failure, which is predominately present in the elderly. If this is left untreated it can go as far as spinal cord damage cause neuronal death (Huether, McCance, Rote, 2018, p 933).
  3. What is the purpose of the Schilling test?
    The Shilling test was used to evaluate an intrinsic factor deficiency. It is now being replaced with various lab test to determine the intrinsic factor (Ramphul, Mejias, 2019). In the past it has been very effective in detecting the absorption of a loading dose of vitamin B12 and it assist in the narrowing of causes for the problem (Ramphul, Mejias, 2019). The test consists of two stages. During the first the patient is given radiolabeled vitamin B12 by mouth. Then an intramuscular dose of B12 one hour later. Stage 2 is only performed if there is an abnormal finding in stage one (Ramphul, Mejias, 2019). Stage 2 assesses the deficiency of intrinsic factor and then stage one is repeated with an additional does of intrinsic factor then a twenty-four-hour urine collection will be obtained to determine the B12 amount (Ramphul, Mejias, 2019). If stage 2 is normal, this indicates a low level of IF and possibly the cause of pernicious anemia (Ramphul, Mejias, 2019).

References

AACC. (2016). Anemia. https://labtestsonline.org/conditions/anemia
Johns Hopkins Medicine. (2019). Vitamin B12 Vitamin Deficiency. Retrieved from https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/conditions-and-diseases/vitamin-b12-deficiency-anemia
Huether, S., McCance, K.,Rote, N. (2018). Pathophysiology. [South University]. Retrieved from https://digitalbookshelf.southuniversity.edu/#/books/9780323583473/
Ramphul K., Mejias S. (2019). Schilling Test. Retrieved from https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK507784/

Hematological Case Study Assignment

Important information for writing discussion questions and participation

Hi Class,

Please read through the following information on writing a Discussion question response and participation posts.

Contact me if you have any questions.

Important information on Writing a Discussion Question

  • Your response needs to be a minimum of 150 words (not including your list of references)
  • There needs to be at least TWO references with ONE being a peer reviewed professional journal article.
  • Include in-text citations in your response
  • Do not include quotes—instead summarize and paraphrase the information
  • Follow APA-7th edition
  • Points will be deducted if the above is not followed

Participation –replies to your classmates or instructor

  • A minimum of 6 responses per week, on at least 3 days of the week.
  • Each response needs at least ONE reference with citations—best if it is a peer reviewed journal article
  • Each response needs to be at least 75 words in length (does not include your list of references)
  • Responses need to be substantive by bringing information to the discussion or further enhance the discussion. Responses of “I agree” or “great post” does not count for the word count.
  • Follow APA 7th edition
  • Points will be deducted if the above is not followed

Welcome to class

Hello class and welcome to the class and I will be your instructor for this course. This is a -week course and requires a lot of time commitment, organization, and a high level of dedication. Please use the class syllabus to guide you through all the assignments required for the course. I have also attached the classroom policies to this announcement to know your expectations for this course. Please review this document carefully and ask me any questions if you do. You could email me at any time or send me a message via the “message” icon in halo if you need to contact me. I check my email regularly, so you should get a response within 24 hours. If you have not heard from me within 24 hours and need to contact me urgently, please send a follow up text to.

I strongly encourage that you do not wait until the very last minute to complete your assignments. Your assignments in weeks 4 and 5 require early planning as you would need to present a teaching plan and interview a community health provider. I advise you look at the requirements for these assignments at the beginning of the course and plan accordingly. I have posted the YouTube link that explains all the class assignments in detail. It is required that you watch this 32-minute video as the assignments from week 3 through 5 require that you follow the instructions to the letter to succeed. Failure to complete these assignments according to instructions might lead to a zero. After watching the video, please schedule a one-on-one with me to discuss your topic for your project by the second week of class. Use this link to schedule a 15-minute session. Please, call me at the time of your appointment on my number. Please note that I will NOT call you.

Please, be advised I do NOT accept any assignments by email. If you are having technical issues with uploading an assignment, contact the technical department and inform me of the issue. If you have any issues that would prevent you from getting your assignments to me by the deadline, please inform me to request a possible extension. Note that working fulltime or overtime is no excuse for late assignments. There is a 5%-point deduction for every day your assignment is late. This only applies to approved extensions. Late assignments will not be accepted.

If you think you would be needing accommodations due to any reasons, please contact the appropriate department to request accommodations.

Plagiarism is highly prohibited. Please ensure you are citing your sources correctly using APA 7th edition. All assignments including discussion posts should be formatted in APA with the appropriate spacing, font, margin, and indents. Any papers not well formatted would be returned back to you, hence, I advise you review APA formatting style. I have attached a sample paper in APA format and will also post sample discussion responses in subsequent announcements.

Your initial discussion post should be a minimum of 200 words and response posts should be a minimum of 150 words. Be advised that I grade based on quality and not necessarily the number of words you post. A minimum of TWO references should be used for your initial post. For your response post, you do not need references as personal experiences would count as response posts. If you however cite anything from the literature for your response post, it is required that you cite your reference. You should include a minimum of THREE references for papers in this course. Please note that references should be no more than 5 years old except recommended as a resource for the class. Furthermore, for each discussion board question, you need ONE initial substantive response and TWO substantive responses to either your classmates or your instructor for a total of THREE responses. There are TWO discussion questions each week, hence, you need a total minimum of SIX discussion posts for each week. I usually post a discussion question each week. You could also respond to these as it would count towards your required SIX discussion posts for the week.

I understand this is a lot of information to cover in 5 weeks, however, the Bible says in Philippians 4:13 that we can do all things through Christ that strengthens us. Even in times like this, we are encouraged by God’s word that we have that ability in us to succeed with His strength. I pray that each and every one of you receives strength for this course and life generally as we navigate through this pandemic that is shaking our world today. Relax and enjoy the course!

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
PLACE THIS ORDER OR A SIMILAR ORDER WITH ONLINE NURSING PAPERS TODAY AND GET AN AMAZING DISCOUNT
 ordernowcc-blue